YearVenueEventOpenWomensVeteransGrand MastersMastersSeniorsNew AgeJuniorsCadets
1984Cape Town South AfricaWTJohn Christensen AustraliaJohn McLeod South Africa
1986Diamond Head HawaiiWTJohn Christensen AustraliaTracey Sassen South AfricaJohn McLeod South AfricaAndrew Derrick Australia
1988 Yamba AustraliaWCJohn Christensen AustraliaKaren Cambell AustraliaPhil Avalon AustraliaKevin Marshall AustraliaRees Duncan Australia
1989Cornwall EnglandWTRees Duncan AustraliaTracey Sassen South AfricaTrevor Moffat AustraliaRon Ackerman South AfricaAlistair McLeod South Africa
1990Huntington Beach USAWCStewart Lawson AustraliaNatalee Furhmann AustraliaGreg Bond USARoger Buck AustraliaNeil Gowthorpe NZ
1991Gold Coast AustraliaWTRees Duncan AustraliaNatalee Furhmann AustraliaDoug Holliday AustraliaRoger Buck AustraliaRees Duncan Australia
1992La Torche FranceWCCraig Harbern South AfricaNatalee Furhmann AustraliaPaul Reading Jersey CIJohn Bouteloup Jersey CIAnthony Jackson GB
1993Nahoon Reef South AfricaWTJohn Christensen AustraliaLisa Ryan AustraliaWilly Graser South AfricaMike Fourie South AfricaAdrian Voss South Africa
1994Gore Bay NZWCNeil Decker AustraliaLisa Ryan AustraliaKevin Marshall AustraliaRoger Buck AustraliaMichael Orsmond South Africa
1995Lacanau FranceWTMichael Orsmond South AfricaLisa Ryan AustraliaMichael Johnston AustraliaFrancios Fondeviole FranceMathieu Babarit France
1996Durban South AfricaWTMunro Kendrick South AfricaLisa Ryan AustraliaJohn McLeod South AfricaKola Le Roux South AfricaMark Packham South AfricaMalan Calitz South AfricaRyan Griffiths South Africa
1997Gold Coast AustraliaWTJohn Christensen AustraliaLisa Ryan AustraliaGary Ross AustraliaNeil Decker AustraliaJustin Parry South Africa
1998Cornwell EnglandWTManu Gendron FranceMarie Gueguen FranceBob Twitty UKSteve Cox UKRobert Poutney UKJean Phillippe Willaume France
1999Florian- opolis BrazilWTNick Boon AustraliaCaroline Angibaud FranceJoe Whitley AustraliaMick Johnson AustraliaSylvan Pladys FranceFrancios Lesuisse France
2000Jeffrey's Bay South AfricaWTNicki Carstens South AfricaCaroline Angibaud FranceWilly Graser South AfricaKola Le Roux South AfricaNicki Carstens South AfricaShaun Holmes South Africa
2001Bakio SpainWTDarren Kearns AustraliaCaroline Angibaud FranceBruce Richards AustraliaLouis Abando SpainDave Mitchell NZGerry Buckley Australia
2002Gold Coast AustraliaWTDave Dinning AustraliaTracey Sassen South AfricaJohn Strybis AustraliaBruce Radnidge AustraliaJames Timperley AustraliaMatt Caldwell AustraliaDanny Hall AustraliaShannon Radnidge Australia
2003Guada- loupeWTMathieu Babarit FranceCaroline Angibaud FranceKevin Marshall AustraliaCarl Coombes UKDarren Kearns AustraliaDave Dinning AustraliaRenan Leloutre France
2004Florian- opolis BrazilWTNeil Decker AustraliaCaroline Angibaud FranceRon Ackerman South AfricaKeiran Davies UKPaul O'Donnell AustraliaMathieu Babarit FranceChris Davois FranceBertus Visser South Africa
2006Durban South AfricaWTMathieu Babarit FranceCaroline Angibaud FranceKola Le Roux South AfricaNeil Decker AustraliaGrant Kendrick South AfricaMathieu Babarit FranceLionel Angibaud FranceMax Echoff South Africa
2007Gisborne NZWTRees Duncan AustraliaCaroline Angibaud FranceBasil Repa AustraliaSteve Gibbs NZNeil Decker AustraliaLuke Herman AustraliaBen John AustraliaLionel Angibaud France
2009Emerald Beach AustraliaWTRees Duncan AustraliaCaroline Angibaud FranceGraham Roberts AustraliaBill Cambell AustraliaLance Milnes AustraliaRees Duncan AustraliaAndre Burger South AfricaVirgile Humbert FranceRuan Brand South Africa
2011Santa Cruz PortugalWTVirgile Humbert FranceSandra Pienaar South AfricaWilly Graser South AfricaCharles Duplessis South AfricaStephen Farthing AustraliaRees Duncan AustraliaMael Divialle FrancePablo Arrouays FranceMaxime Gaborit France
2013Santa Cruz PortugalWCMaxime Gaborit FranceLucy Garbutt UKJackie Dillon AustraliaKieran Davies   UKJames Hawker UK Sam Jones   UKMaxime Gaborit FranceGil Melo Portugal
2014Durban South AfricaWTRenan Leloutre FranceSandra Pienaar South AfricaWilly Graser South AfricaKieran Davies UKIan McLeod South AfricaMathieu Babarit FranceClement Guilbert FranceNathan LeBars France
2014Santa Cruz PortugalWCMaxime Gaborit FranceJackie Dillon AustraliaMarty McCann Nth IrelandAdam Harvey JerseyMaxime Gaborit FranceGil Melo Portugal
2015Santa Cruz PortugalWCClement Guilbert FranceJackie Dillon AustraliaKieran Davies UKMarty McCann Nth IrelandGerald McGlinchey Nth IrelandVirgile Humbert FranceMaxime Gaborit FranceDiogo Melo Portugal
2016Santa Cruz PortugalWTVirgile Humbert FranceOlivia Floch FranceSteve Gibbs NewZealandKieran Davies UKRees Duncan AustraliaRenan Leloutre FranceClement Guilbert FranceOdei Etxeberria SpainRemi Clero France
2018Pantin SpainWTRees Duncan AustraliaOceane Lucas FranceStewart Diesel Reynolds USAStephen Farthing AustraliaRees Duncan AustraliaRenan Leloutre FrancePablo Arrouays FranceRemi Clero FranceAtamai Raynald France

 

WT – World Title

WC – World Cup (World Association sanctioned event)

 

Women’s Age Division Champions

          
YearVenueEventVeteransGrand MastersMastersSeniorsNew AgeJuniorsCadets
2014Durban SAWTJackie Dillon AustraliaMelissa Farthing AustraliaCoralie Jousett FranceShannon Copeland South Africa
2016Santa Cruz PortugalWTJackie Dillon AustraliaMelissa Farthing AustraliaOlivia Floch FranceSavannah Campbell AustraliaSofia Laserescu Ireland
2018Pantin SpainWTJackie Dillon AustraliaKaren Campbell AustraliaMelissa Farthing AustraliaTiphane Guilbert FranceOlivia Floch FranceAudrey Bouvier FranceLou Peter France